Privacy Policy

Definitions

Personal Data: any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person. Personal Data includes names, phone numbers, addresses, etc.

Usage Data: any data that is collected in connection with the use of the Services including, but not limited to, relating to usage patterns, traffic logs and user conduct associated with the Website and/or Services. For example, Usage Data logs the amount of time a User spends on the Website.

Data Controller: a person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Data Subject: any living individual who is the subject of data.

Cookies: small pieces of data stored on a User’s computer.

User: any adult using the Website and/or Services

1. Collection of Personal Data.
We collect Personal Data that you provide when you create an account, as either a Coach or Client, or subscribe to our newsletter. The Personal Data we collect depends on your relationship with Upskill Coach and may include but is not limited to:

1.1 Contact and Log-in Information: email address, name, phone number, and postal address, as well as usernames and passwords.

1.2 Payment Information: credit card number, banking information and billing address.

1.3 Demographic and Geographic Information: age, gender, and location.

1.4 Cookies and Usage Data: Internet Protocol (IP) address, geographic area associated with the IP address, time logs regarding the number and duration of Website visits, and metadata.

1.5 Third party data: information obtained through third party social networking sites such as Linkedin username, public profile and email address.

Our legal basis for the collection of data is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our Services. If you become a Client or Coach, your Personal Data will become part of your file with us. If you are just browsing our Website, you are not required to share any Personal Data, however, Usage Data and Cookies are collected automatically.

2. Whom we share data with.
We share Coach’s and Client’s personal data with Stripe, a third party payment platform that allows us to safely and securely conduct online payment transactions, and Zoom, a third party video hosting platform. You can click on the names for a link to their privacy policies. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf.

The information you input when creating an account with the Company is used to create your profile. Coach profiles are made public and can be viewed by all Users and typically contain your name, profile picture, and location, as well as other optional additions. Client profiles are private and cannot be viewed by Users until a coaching session has been booked. Only then can your Coach review your profile.

We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body. We will not share your Personal Data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
On occasion we may transfer data to a service provider located outside the EEA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

4. Automated decision making and profiling.
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

5. Your rights.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions and in relation to your personal data:

5.1 Right to access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
5.2 Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
5.3 Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
5.4 Right to restrict or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
5.5 Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
5.6 Right to withdraw consent – if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Resources

  • Republic of Ireland — In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at hello@upskillcoach.com or by post at 8-9 Marino Mart, Dublin 3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:
    Data Protection Commission
    Canal House,
    Station Road,
    Portarlington,
    Co. Laois,
    R32 AP23,
    Ireland.
    Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757
    Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/
    Email: info@dataprotection.ie
  • United Kingdom — In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at hello@upskillcoach.com or by post at Upskill Coach 8-9 Marino Mart, Dublin 3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:
    Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    Telephone: +44303 123 1113 (local rate) or +441625 545 745
    Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Upskill Coach is a trading name of Ardyprop Limited.
8-9 Marino Mart, Dublin 3
hello@upskillcoach.com